NY 881079 December 11, 1992 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 881079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Richard L. Jones John S. James Co. P.O. Box 1017 Charleston, SC 29402-1017 RE: The tariff classification of the Screwpull Champagne Star from France. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated December 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Le Creuset Of America, Yemassee, SC. The subject item is the Screwpull Champagne Star which is used to prevent the unexpected ejection of the stopper while uncorking a champagne bottle. The commodity is made of steel. The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product. The applicable subheading for the Screwpull Champagne Star will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof... of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport