NY 881046 January 6, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 881046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.4515; 6116.10.9040 Ms. Annette M. McCormack Meijer, Inc. 2929 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 - 9428 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. McCormack: In your letter dated December 4, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 876660 is a glove made from neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides with the exception of the palm, and palm-side of the fingers and thumb. That portion is constructed of embossed neoprene over knit nylon fabric. Style 876661 is a glove made from neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to both sides of the back of the hand. The palm side is constructed of embossed neoprene over knit nylon fabric. The glove also features plastic fourchettes. You have not submitted marketing or advertising information for these gloves. These gloves are not of the class or kind used in a particular sport. The applicable subheading for the 876660 will be 6116.10.4515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other, containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 876661 will be 6116.10.9040, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes, other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport