NY 881014 December 21, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 881014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.20.3000 Ms. April J. Hammond Jacky Maeder Ltd. 9130C 15Th Place South Seattle, WA 98108 RE: The tariff classification of "Tombstone Cleaner" (a.k.a. Headstone Cleaner) in powder form contained in a plastic spray bottle from Germany Dear Ms. Hammond: In your letter dated December 1, 1992, on behalf of HHS, USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. "Tombstone Cleaner", is a formulated product composed of the active ingredient Calcium hypochlorite and other inert ingredients. The product will be imported packed in a plastic spray bottle ready for use after the addition of water for use in removing mold and fungus from tombstones. The applicable subheading for the "Tombstone Cleaner" will be 3808.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... Fungicides.., put up for sale in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles, Fungicides, other, other, containing an inorganic substance. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858- 7377. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport