NY 880967 December 30, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:119 880967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050; 9817.00.9600 Mr. Brian Hewitt Global Assistive Devices, Inc. 4950 North Dixie Highway, Suite 121 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33334 RE: The tariff classification of Global Door Beacon from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hewitt: In your letter dated November 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Global Door Beacon is a battery operated flashing light device that is vibration activated. It is used to alert hearing impaired individuals to a knock on their door. The Door Beacon is approximately 3 inches long, 2 inches wide and 3 1/4 inches high. It has a sensitivity switch which can be adjusted depending on the thickness of the door. The article is designed to be mounted on the inside of a door using a built-in bracket or the double strip of Velcro provided in the retail package. The applicable subheading for the Global Door Beacon will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signalling apparatus: other apparatus... other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent. The Global Door Beacon appears to be an article that is designed for use by individuals who are hearing impaired. Therefore the Door Beacon would be eligible for a free rate of duty under subheading 9817.00.9600, HTS, which provides for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons... other. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. The sample you provided is being returned to your office as requested. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport