NY 880901 December 9, 1992 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 880901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Mr. Kenneth A. Smith Sisco P.O. Box 197 Riverton, NJ 08077 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber expansion joint from Singapore. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated November 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The expansion joints are used to protect pipe and equipment systems by absorbing vibration, noise, thermal expansion, stress and movement. They are available in sizes ranging from 1/2 inch to 12 inches. The joint is made from neoprene rubber reinforced with nylon fabric. The rubber/nylon material weighs 5910 grams per square meter, with the nylon portion weighing 1360 grams per square meter. A rubber/textile combination weighing over 1500 grams per square meter and not containing more than 50 percent by weight of textile material is considered to be rubber for tariff classification purposes. The joint contains two iron flanges. You indicate that the flanges are used for attachment only, and do not absorb any of the stress. The applicable subheading for the rubber expansion joint will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport