NY 880896 December 9, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 880896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.5050 Ms. Kelly Spivey Southern Overseas Corporation 3333 Piper Lane Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of plastic laminates from Austria. Dear Ms. Spivey: In your letter dated November 30, 1992, on behalf of United Chemi-Con Manufacturing, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 141-EPP and 266-EPP are plastic laminates made from layers of paper which have been impregnated with phenolic resin and cured until they form an infusible, inflexible sheet. The laminate is then bonded to a layer of ethylene propylene rubber. Style HP 141-EPP/T (HP 141-EPP-PTFE) is a plastic laminate with a layer of ethylene propylene rubber on one side, and a layer of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) plastic on the other side. All of the laminates will be imported in the form of sheets measuring approximately 40 inches square. After importation, the sheets will be cut into electrolytic capacitor end caps. Samples of the finished end caps were submitted with your request, and are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic laminates will be 3921.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport