NY 880830 December 3, 1992 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 880830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6060 Mr. Dale Vander Yacht Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of an Antilift Guard from Canada Dear Mr Vander Yacht: In your letter dated November 23, 1992, on behalf of Mason Innovations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an Antilift Guard for a sliding door. The guard is made of aluminum and mounts in the channel of the sliding door. When installed it prevents a burglar from lifting the door off its track and gaining illegal entry. The applicable subheading for the Antilift Guard will be 8302.41.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings, suitable for buildings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8302.41.6060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport