NY 880786 December 16,1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 880786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Thomas A. Smith Napp Chemicals, Inc. 199 Main Street, P.O. Box 900 Lodi, NJ 07644 RE: The tariff classification of Clotrimazole having the CAS # 23593-75-1 is an antifungal agent in bulk form from Italy Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated November 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Clotrimazole is an antifungal agent product that will be imported in bulk form for use in the manufacture of antifungal drug preparations. The applicable subheading for the Clotrimazole will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, other, aromatic or modified aromatic, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport