NY 880742 December 16, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 880742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000, 2935.00.5700, 2921.49.4000, 2933.39.3700 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Nitrofurazone, Probenecid, Selegiline Hydrochloride and Terfenadine powdered and micronized in bulk forms from Israel Dear Klestadt: In your letter dated November 23, 1992 on behalf of Plantex USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, their classifications and duty rates are as follows: Products HTSUS Duty Rates Nitrofurazone 2932.19.5000 03.7 % ad valorem Probenecid 2935.00.5700 06.9 % ad valorem Selegiline Hydrochloride 2921.49.4000 08.2 % ad valorem Terfenadine powdered or 2933.39.3700/9902.29.99 08.0 % advalorem/Free micronized on or before 12/31/92 Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.19.5000, 2935.00.5700, 2921.49.4000 and 2933.39.3700, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport