NY 880730 December 16, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 880730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of pentafluorobenzoic acid (CAS # 602-94-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, other. The duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport