NY 880677 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Lisa Castillo Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Castillo: In your letter dated November 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a cotton cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, item R10984A, described as "Rhumba Bag", is a travel cosmetic bag constructed of 100% cotton printed fabric. It is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 5 3/4" x 5 1/4" x 4 3/4". There is a textile zipper closure around the top circumference of the bag. A self- fabric tie is designed to be tied across the top of the zipper closure that can also be used as a carry handle. The applicable subheading for Item R10984A, the cosmetic bag of 100% cotton printed fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport