NY 880676 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Lisa Castillo Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Castillo: In your letter dated November 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, item R11011/GWP, is a travel cosmetic bag composed essentially of textile man-made materials. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 7" x 4 1/2" x 2 1/2". The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for Item R11011/GWP, the cosmetic bag composed essentially of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport