NY 880659 December 17, 1992 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 880659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.5000 Mr. Bruce T. McConnell Luckenhaus, North America, Inc. 31500 Northwestern Hwy. Suite 230 Farmington Hills, MI 48334 RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass woven fabric from Germany. Dear Mr. McConnell: In your letter dated November 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of glass fiber woven fabric that has been coated with bitumen. It is composed of 85% filament fiberglass and 15% bitumen. This product is constructed using colored yarns and it is woven on a warp and weft loom. The combined weight of this product is 250 g/m2. The applicable subheading for the woven fiberglass fabric will be 7019.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, colored. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport