NY 880641 December 2, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 880641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.51.0080 Mr. Jose V. Vargas "Musme" #70 P.O. Box 02-5242 Miami, Florida 33102-5242 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stationery, from Columbia. Dear Mr. Vargas: In your letter dated July 28, 1992, to the Andean CBI Help Desk, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a retangular sheet of printed letterhead paper, white in color, measuring 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". The applicable subheading for the printed letterhead paper of this size will be 4823.51.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Printed paper, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4823.51.0080, HTS, which are products of Columbia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport