NY 880556 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 880556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.92.1500 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag and travel toiletry bags from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated November 17, 1992, on behalf of International Designer Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a shoulder bag and travel toiletry bags. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are styles S115, S220 and S350. 1. Style S115 is a shoulder bag constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". 2. Style S220 is a travel toilet bag constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 12" x 6" with a 5" base. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. 3. Style S350 is a travel bag designed to contain travel size toiletries and cosmetics. It measures approximately 8 1/2" x 4 1/2". The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style S115, the shoulder bag of 100% cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles S220 and S350, the travel toiletry bags of 100% cotton woven fabrics, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 and 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport