NY 880547 December 14, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 880547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.20.0000 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a wheel cylinder repair kit from South Korea Dear Ms. O'Boyle: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Nov. 20, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : International Business Consulting Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Wheel cylinder repair kit, item no. 904165100, specifically designed for forklift trucks sold by Yale Materials Handling Corp. HTS PROVISION : Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8427 (fork-lift trucks) HTS SUBHEADING : 8431.20.0000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport