NY 880440 December 04, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 880440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of "Valentine Pillow Sachet" from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated November 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. The sample of a "Valentine Pillow Sachet" was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The heart shaped sachet measures approximately 5 inches in length and is composed of a nylon fabric filled with stuffing material. A chromex tablet is placed in the center of the sachet which emits a pleasant scent. It is trimmed in lace, decorated with a rose and has a loop in the center which can be used for hanging. The applicable HTS subheading for the "Valentine Pillow Sachet" will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport