NY 880434 December 4, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 880434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0080 Mr. Haydar K. Hassan President Amir Investment Inc. P.O. Box 901 Butler, PA 16003-0901 RE: The tariff classification of Densalux System Toothbrush from Germany. Dear Mr. Hassan: In your letter dated November 11,1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Densalux System Toothbrush is a toothbrush system with three exchangeable brush-heads and one plastic handle. The applicable subheading for the Densalux System Toothbrush will be 9603.21.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tooth brushes other. The duty rate will be 0.2 cent (.002) each plus 3.4 percent as valorem. For duty and statistical purposes, each brush-head should be counted as a toothbrush (i.e. three toothbrushes) with specific duty (0.2 cent each) applied to each head. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport