NY 880399 November 25, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 880399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Jamaica. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated September 24, 1992, which was resubmitted on November 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classi- fication ruling on behalf of Oneita Industries. Style No. 109007, which will be imported in sizes Small through Extra-large, is a man's all-white T-shirt which is con- structed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 109037, which will also be imported in sizes Small through Extra-large, is a man's, ash colored T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 109007 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 109037 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style No. 109007 falls within textile category designation 352 and Style No. 109037 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport