NY 880323 December 11, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-880323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000 Mr. James H. Bartee House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a doll's parasol from Taiwan Dear Mr. Bartee: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 10, 1992 received in this office on November 13, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item number 120264 is called a "White Folding Parasol". The article measures 9 inches in length and has a plastic frame with a lace cloth, ribbon and nylon cover. The parasol was designed as an accessory for collector dolls. Although the sample submitted does not collapse future produc- tions will be capable of folding. HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings: garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear. HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.91.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport