NY 880298 DECEMBER 02, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 880298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986; 4819.40.0040 Mr. Louis D. Bernier North Star World Trade Services, Inc. 7700 23rd Ave. So. Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of a "Computer Critter", a "Paper Bag", and a "Figurine" from China. Dear Mr. Bernier: In your letter, received by this office November 16, 1992, on behalf of America Direct Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. The "Computer Critter" consists of a rabbit head, feet and arms. All of the items are composed of pile fabric stuffed with polyester fibers. A peel off strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener is attached to each item. The strips are attached to the computer terminal and the rabbit head, feet and arms are attached to the strips. 2. A plastic coated "Paper Bag" with braided cord handles. The base measures approximately 10 1/2 cm wide. 3. A "Figurine" of a bear riding a toy horse. The applicable subheading for the "Computer Critter" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Paper Bag" will be 4819.40.0040, HTS, which provides for cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper...Other sacks and bags, including cones, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Figurine". Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: 1. The Product is described as "poly resin material". Does this mean that it is stone material agglomerated with plastics resins? 2. Please identify composition of product including percentage of plastic resin and percentage of stone or mineral material. Please indicate precise chemical or geological name of stone or mineral material. 3. Please explain whether or not the plastics material binds the stone material through the body of the article. 4. Please indicate whether or not the product is fired. If it is fired please indicate the temperature at which it is fired. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport