NY 880287 December 10, 1992 CLA-2-62;65:S:N:N5:354 880287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6116.00.1720; 6216.00.1720; 6216.00.1830 Mr. Bill Hammons, Jr. Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Company 2266-B Landmeier Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a hat and gloves from Sri Lanka and a pair of gloves(style 918A) from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Hammons: In your letter dated November 10, 1992, on behalf of Wells Lamont, you requested a classification ruling. Your first sample, style 101 is a yard and garden hat constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The hat is lined and consists of six panels and a floppy brim which is designed to provide protection from the sun. Your second sample, styles 203 and 204 is a cotton garden glove cut and sewn from vinyl coated knit fabric. The item features an applied knit cuff. You indicate the weight breakdown to be 70% cotton and 30% vinyl. The third sample, style 312 is a woven 50% cotton 50% polyester garden glove. This item features closely spaced plastic pinhead size dots on the entire palm-side, thumb and index finger. You indicate the plastic covering to be 10% by weight. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the plastic covered portion. Style 918A is a woven 45% polyester, 30% cotton and 25% rayon men's garden glove. The item features an applied knit cuff and closely spaced plastic dots on the entire palm-side, thumb and index finger. You indicate the plastic is 10% by weight. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the plastic covered portion. Style 314 is a woven cotton garden glove. The item has an applied knit cuff and closely spaced tiny plastic dots on the entire palm-side, thumb and index finger. Your submission indicates the plastic to be 10% by weight. The applicable subheading for style 101 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear... other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 203 and 204 will be 6116.00.1720, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other, subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 314 will be 6216.00.1720, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other, subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 918A will be 6216.00.1830, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other, other: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. and 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 312 will be 6216.00.1820, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other, other: subject to cotton fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. and 11 percent ad valorem. Style 101 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements. Styles 203, 204, 314 and 312 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Style 918A falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport