NY 880248 December 2, 1992 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 880248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Mr. V. M. Pechanec 34-43 Crescent St. 4C Long Island City, NY 11106 RE: The tariff classification of an iron espagnolette from France Dear Mr. Pechanec: In your letter dated November 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a pair of iron espagnolettes. Espagnolettes are a fastening mounted vertically on a French door or casement window. They consist of a long rod with hooks at the top and bottom which hook around fixed pins in the window frame. The applicable subheading for the espagnolettes will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings, suitable for buildings, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport