NY 880246 November 24, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 880246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.2010 Mr. Timothy H. Stoehr Farmland Industries, Inc. Post Office Box 7305 Kansas City, MO 64116-0005 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-D acid (CAS 94-75-7), imported in bulk form, from Australia Dear Stoehr: In your letter dated November 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, 2,4-D acid [(2,4- dichlorophenoxy)acetic acid], is an herbicide. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2918.90.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: pesticides: other: 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, its salts and esters. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport