NY 880240 December 04, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 880240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000 Mr. Lee A. Williams Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc. 15324 S. Broadway Gardena, California 90248 RE: The tariff classification of morpholino ethyl morpholino propyl ether (CAS# 111681-72-2) from France. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated November 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for morpholino ethyl morpholino propyl ether will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport