NY 880239 December 7, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 880239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.2000 Mr. Larry N. Maslow George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorhexidine gluconate BP in bulk form having the CAS # 18472-51-0 and the chemical name of D- gluconic acid, compound with N,N"-bis (4-chlorophenyl)-3,12- diimino-2,4,11,13-tetraazatetracanediimidamine from Spain Dear Mr. Maslow: In your letter dated November 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Chlorhexidine gluconate BP is an antimicrobial agent used as the active ingredient in antibacterial drug preparations. The applicable subheading for the chlorhexidine gluconate BP will be 2925.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof, aromatic, other, drugs-function compounds. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport