NY 880187 NOVEMBER 27, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 880187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060 Ms. Mia D. Terlizzi Pier Air International 153-04 Rockaway Boulevard, Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Terlizzi: In your letter dated November 9, 1992, on behalf of Adrienne Vittadini, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 910A, is a woman's unlined jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric shell. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. An overlapping flap secured by a hook and loop fastener covers the zipper area. The garment features shoulder pads, buttoned sleeve cuffs and a drawstring tightening at the waist. There are two flap chest pockets and two flap front pockets located below the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport