NY 880175 December 7, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 880175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2h)-one having the CAS #2634-33-5 and a.k.a. as 1,2-benzisothiazolin-3- one from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Scientific literature indicates that 1,2 benzisothiazol- 3(2h)-one is used as a fungicide, bactericide and biocide. In a telephone conversation you indicated that this product will be imported in bulk form for use as the active ingredient in the manufacture of various preparations. The applicable subheading for the 1,2-benzisothiazol-3 (2h)- one will be 2934.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, other, aromatic or modified aromatic, other, pesticides, 1,2 benzisothiazolin-3-one. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport