NY 880167 NOVEMBER 24, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 880167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Bud Coppersmith Import Supervisor L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 3460 Wilshire Blvd., #700 Los Angeles, CA 90010 RE: The tariff classification of a "Gauze Weave Product" from China. Dear Mr. Coppersmith: In your letter dated November 3, 1992, on behalf of TEGS Limited, Woodland Hills, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Gauze Weave Product" composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with two edges pinked. The article measures approximately 27 1/2 inches long by 19 1/2 inches wide. It is used by hospitals, nursing homes and physicians for various functions. The applicable subheading for the "Gauze Weave Product" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport