NY 880156 NOVEMBER 12, 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 880156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030 Mr. Tony Leu New Harbor Enterprises, Inc. 3000 Atrium Way, 5th Floor Horizon Corporate Center Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054 RE: The tariff classification of a table and chair combination from China. Dear Mr. Leu: In your letter dated October 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The table and chair combination is called model BZD-41. It is portable and folds up into a plastic carrying case. It is similar to a picnic table consisting of a plastic top table with connecting plastic seats on two sides. The frame and legs are made of aluminium. It is designed to stand on the floor or ground and can be used anywhere. The applicable subheading for the table and chair combination will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport