NY 880125 NOVEMBER 17, 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 880125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Mr. Fred Goris Fisher-Price, Inc. 636 Girard Ave. East Aurora, NY 14052 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Tender from Mexico. Dear Mr. Goris: In your letter dated November 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Travel Tender, No. 9156, is a combination crib, playpen and bassinet. It is designed to stand on the floor and depending on which of the set-up instructions are used, can function as either a crib, playpen or bassinet. It consists of a metal frame, nylon covering, plastic pad and 100 percent cotton fitted sheet. The Travel Tender folds up into a convenient carry bag for storage and portability. The applicable subheading for the Travel Tender will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9403.80.6040, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport