NY 880095 November 17, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 880095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of felt tipped markers and coloring pad set from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated November 5, 1992, on behalf of The Mel Appel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a number of assortments of felt-tipped markers and drawing pads. The assortments include nos. 54062, 54064, 54065, 54066 and 54067. The items are round, fiber-tipped markers of various colors, retail- packaged with a piece of grid paper and pad. The applicable subheading for the sets will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt-tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport