NY 880037 December 08, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 880037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.10.2000 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Aerofloat* 25 Plus Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated October 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2920.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic derivatives of thiophosphoric esters. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2920.10.2000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport