NY 880029 December 2, 1992 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 880029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Mr. Robert Keller Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568 RE: The tariff classification of musical globe bookends from Taiwan Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated November 2, 1992, on behalf of your customer, the San Francisco Music Box Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two products, item number 30-0616, musical globe bookends and item number 30-0608, a musical globe pen stand with pens. The pair of bookends are made of wood and each end has a globe permanently glued on. The globes are decorative only and contain a musical movement. The bookends serve a function and are more than just music boxes. The applicable subheading for the musical globe bookends will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the musical globe pen stand. Your request for a classification ruling should include a component material breakdown by weight and by value for this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport