NY 880014 November 24, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-880014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Ronald P. Sipler Shelcore, Inc. 120 Ethel Road West Piscataway, N.J. 08854-5967 RE: The tariff classification of a rattle from China Dear Mr. Sipler: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 30, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The product submitted, Item #02205, is called "Teething Tunes". The article, designed for infants aged 3-24 months, consists of three plastic animal shapes secured to a plastic ring. Two of the animals are made of a soft flexible material for teething purposes. The third animal contains a musical disc which plays a soothing tune when pressed. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport