NY 879975 NOVEMBER 09, 1992 CLA-2-97:S:N:N1:233 879975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Gunter Piontek Sennhofstr. 42 CH-8125 Zollikerberg Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Piontek: In your letter dated October 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are an artist working in limited edition bronze sculptures. As per your submitted brochures, you have exhibited throughout Europe and are recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for your sculptures will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport