NY 879950 November 25, 1992 CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 879950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar IMPACT INTERNATIONAL, INC. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of Glue from Taiwan, Hong Kong and /or China. Dear Ms Magyar: In your letter dated October 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Glue, is an adhesives used to bond two substrates together. The Glue is packaged for retail sale in a plastic tube weighing less than 1 Kg. The applicable subheading for the Glue will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg, other. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport