NY 879946 November 18, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 879946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact Internatioanl, Inc 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, Florida 33432 RE: The tariff classification of gift tags from Taiwan, Hong Kong, or China. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated October 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a single retail-sale package containing a set of six (6) red-and-green lithographically printed gift tags, each tag containing the words "To:" and "From:", accompained by drawings of Christmas motifs which are intended to be "colored in" by the puchaser. Each tag has a hole punched at one end, and there are in the retail package 6 short lengths of red string, for attaching the gift tags to packages. Each tag is copyright claimed: (c) Style Club, Inc. The applicable subheading for the Gift Tag as described will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds: Printed in whole or in part by a Lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilo. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport