NY 879906 November 18, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David Park Ace Young, Inc. 2260 East Devon Ave. Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished golf bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated October 22, 1992, on behalf of All American Golf, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on an unfinished golf bag. You have submitted a sample of an unfinished golf bag, i.e., parts sufficiently dedicated to be a golf bag. The outer surface is constructed of nylon textile material. You have stated that the unfinished golf bag will be assembled after importation and sold at wholesale and/or retail as a finished golf bag. The applicable subheading for the unfinished golf bag of nylon textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Your reference to the country of origin marking noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The finished product must be marked with a sewn-in fabric label in a conspicuous location. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport