NY 879898 November 29, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 3923.30.0090 Mr. James W. Lawless C. H. Powell Company One Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon gear bag with a plastic flask from Thailand. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated October 19, 1992, on behalf of Cyrk International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a nylon gear bag with a plastic flask. The sample submitted, style #MAT07, is a nylon gear bag containing a travel type plastic drinking flask. The gear bag is designed to contain personal effects as well as for sports and recreational use. It measures approximately 21" x 10 1/2" x 8". The front and back of the bag is designed with open top storage pockets and both sides features zippered storage pockets; one containing the plastic drinking flask. The bag has double webbed textile carry handles, in addition to an adjustable removable textile shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a top flap with double textile heavy-duty zipper closures. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style MAT07, the gear bag of nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MAT07, the travel type plastic drinking flask, will be 3923.30.0090, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics... carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport