NY 879863 December 31, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 879863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.31.4000 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place, 19th Floor Jersey City, N.J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of certain plastic coated papers, from Germany. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated Oct. 28, 1992, on behalf of your client, MEPA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which have been analyzed by the Customs Laboratory. They were found to be sheets of plastic coated papers, each having a total thickness of 0.160 mm (plastic thickness 0.130 mm), the paper made of chemical bleached pulp fibers. The weights range from 193.9 to 200.9 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the paper of these specifications, when imported in strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm, or in rectangular (including square) sheets with one side exceeding 36 cm and the other side exceeding 15 cm in unfolded state, will be 4811.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for: Paper, in rolls or sheets, other than certain enumerated goods: paper, coated with plastics (excluding adhesives): bleached, weighing more than 150 grams per square meter: Other than 0.3 mm or more in thickness. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport