NY 879854 November 25, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 879854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100 Mr. Jose G. Flores Jose G. Flores, Inc. P.O. Box 2695 San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of cromolyn sodium (CAS# 15826- 37-6) and benzalkonium chloride (CAS# 8001-54-5) from England. Dear Mr. Flores: In your letter dated October 27, 1992, and written on behalf of your client, Allergan, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for cromolyn sodium will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for benzalkonium chloride cannot be detrermined without a chemical analysis. Please resubmit you ruling request for this product along with an eight ounce sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport