NY 879849 November 12, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 879849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.00 Ms. Ruth Kleinstein Japan Freight Consolidators Inc. JFK International Airport Cargo Building #75 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of IC Smart Cards from Japan and Germany Dear Ms. Kleinstein: In your letter dated October 29, 1992, on behalf of Oki America, Inc of Hackensack, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The smart cards are described in the submitted literature as a general purpose operating system designed around the OKI MSM62785 IC microcontroller for use in smart cards. The Smart Card operates on a process known as Open Smart Card Access Routine (OSCAR). This smart card allows for the storage of safety relevant data (i.e. confidential medical data, financial transactions, and electronic wallet/check books). The applicable subheading for the IC Smart card will be 8542.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[digital monolithic integrated circuits]", free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport