NY 879825 November 24, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341: 879825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Boca Raton, Fl. 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a faded cotton denim sport bag from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated October 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as item number 93-1005. It is a faded 100 percent cotton denim duffel style travel bag. The bag measures approximately 18 " long x 10" diameter and is unlined. It has double woven carrying handles and a detachable shoulder strap. The bag has a top zipper closure. The applicable subheading for item 93-1005 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and/or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an International Trade Commission Exclusion Order, number 337TA324, dealing with denim garments and accessories produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport