NY 879779 November 03, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-879779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. Donald A. Keller O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of plastic car mats from Taiwan Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated October 16, 1992, on behalf of Midland Inter- national, Inc., Kansas City, MO, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted for review a portion of a P.V.C. (plastic) automobile floor mat (stock # 8701). The plastic mat is suitable for all domestic and import cars and is designed to enhance the interior appearance of the motor vehicle. The bottom portion of the mat has small protrusions that fit into the vehicle's carpeting and help keep the mat from moving. The applicable subheading for the P.V.C. car mat (stock # 8701) will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport