NY 879743 November 19, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 879743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.90.8030 Mr. Pat Malloy Amplifier Research 160 School House Road Souderton, PA 18964-9990 RE: The tariff classification of a stripline antenna and a BCI table from Italy. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated October 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The stripline antenna, although shown in the literature as part of a system, is a simple passive device that will be imported by itself. A signal generator must be attached to the antenna to develop an E-field. The unit under test (UUT) is placed between the antenna and the ground plane. This antenna is used to determine the susceptibility of a unit under test to the E-field generated. It is not the type of antenna suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528. The BCI measurement system in the brochure is also shown for demonstration purposes only. The only item to be imported is the Bulk Current Injection Table (BCIT) which is also a passive item. The BCIT is a dielectric table that allows for current injection into cables. A block of insulators is attached to the top of the table. The applicable subheading for the stripline antenna and the BCI Table will be 9030.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport