NY 879717 November 24, 1992 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 879717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.49.5000 Ms. Naren K. Guntunur MING CORP. 242 Main Street Sayreville, NJ 08872 RE: Classification of Buff TiO2 pigment (TITOXR) from India. Dear Ms. Guntunur: In your letter dated October 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import TITOXR is a buff colored pigment containing 95 percent titanium dioxide and 5 percent Fe2O3. The TITOXR is used as total replacement for rutile titanium dioxide in all shades except pure white. In the case of TITOXR, to establish the buff color, titanium dioxide is mixed with iron oxide. Both of the included pigments are needed to create the desired buff color, thus the preparation cannot be considered to be "based" on any one of the pigments. The applicable subheading for the TITOXR (Buff Colored Pigment) will be 3206.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other coloring matter and other preparations: other, other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport