NY 879698 November 03, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 879698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. John A. Slagle Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of certain items made of papyrus, from Egypt. Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated October 21, 1992, on behalf of your client, Aladdin's Lamps, Pennsville, N.J., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were furnished, which will be retained for reference. The first item, P4, is a "painting" on a small piece of papyrus, roughly 3 1/2" x 5 1/4" in size. The second item is a bookmark made of papyrus. It measures about 8" x 2". Both articles are printed and/or painted on one surface with pictures having an ancient Egyptian motif or ambience. The applicable subheading for the printed and painted papyrus articles, as described, will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) pictures, designs and photographs. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 4911.91.4040, HTS, which are products of Egypt are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport