NY 879696 November 18, 1992 CLA-2-:29S:N:N1:240 879696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4020 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Phosphatidyl glycerol, CAS 92347-24-5 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Phosphatidyl glycerol, CAS 92347-24-5, also known as Phosphatidylglycerols, C12-24 and C12-24 unsaturated, will be 3823.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport