NY 879662 October 30, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 879662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8503.00.4000; 8503.00.6020 Ms. Christina Wolak Allfreight International Carcgo, Inc. 1660 Carmen Drive ElkGrove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of isolator assemblies from Germany Dear Ms. Wolak: In your letter dated October 21, 1992, on behalf of Hurst Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an isolator assembly or energy asorber. The item is about 3/4 of an inch in length. It consists of two metal tubes, one inserted inside the other, separated by a piece of rubber. The assembly is mounted to the stator of a motor to absorb the vibrations of the motor in use. The classification of the item will depend on the wattage rating of the motor in which it is ultimately used. The applicable subheading for the isolator assembly, if used with motors of under 18.65 W, will be 8503.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of motors of under 18.65 W. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the isolator assembly, if used with motors of 18.65 W or more, will be 8503.00.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of motors, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport